DAVID CONNELL

Director of Photography  A.C.S

 

2016/2017 BAD SAMARITAN    

Electric Entertainment  (Feature Film)

Dir.Dean Devlin

2016  THE LIBRARIANS (Season3)

TNT- Prod.Dean Devlin

2015  THE LIBRARIANS (Season2)

TNT – Prod. Dean Devlin

2015  RUSH HOUR  (Pilot)

Warner Bros / CBS     Ordered to Series

Dir: Jon Turteltaub

2014 THE LIBRARIANS (Season1)

TNT – Prod. Dean Devlin

2013/2014 CRISIS (Series) 12 eps

NBC – 20th Cent Fox TV

2012 THE BOUNTY HUNTER (Pilot)

TNT – Dir: Dean Devlin

2008-12 LEVERAGE (Series) (all 5 seasons)

TNT – Prod: Dean Devlin

2011 SCENT OF THE MISSING (Pilot)

TNT – Dir: Ken Olin

2011 HOUND DOGS  (Pilot)

TNT – Dir: Ron Shelton

2010 BRAIN TRUST (Pilot)

TBS/TNT – Dir: Dean Devlin

2009 THE QUICKENING (pilot)

A&E – FTVS Dir: Mark Piznarski

2008 THE LIBRARIAN 3 (TV film)

TNT – Prod: Dean Devlin Dir: Jonathan Frakes

2007 HINDSIGHT (Pilot presentation)

(Lifetime – Lionsgate) TV Dir: Mark Piznarski

2007 LEVERAGE  (Pilot)

TNT – Dir/Prod: Dean Devlin  (ordered to series)

2007 CANE (fka LOS DUQUES) (Pilot)

(CBS – CBSParamountTV)    Ordered to Series

Dir: Christian Duguay

2006 THE LOST ROOM

(SciFi Ch. – Lionsgate)

(6 HR LIMITED SERIES)

Dirs: Craig Baxley, Michael Watkins

2006 JERICHO

(CBS – TOUCHSTONE TV)

(Pilot)Odered to Series

Dir: Jon Turteltaub

2005 THE DECEMBER BOYS

(VILLAGE ROADSHOW-BECKER FILMS)

(FEATURE FILM)

Dir: Rod Hardy (starring Daniel Radcliff)

2005 THE TRIANGLE

(DEAN DEVLIN-BRYAN DEVLIN – SCIFI Ch)

(6HR LIMITED SERIES)

Dir: Craig Baxley

2004 ICON   (Frederick Forsythe)

(HALLMARK ENT)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)

Dir: Charlie Martin Smith

2003-2004 KINGDOM HOSPITAL (Stephen King)

(SONY – ABC)   Dir: Craig Baxley

2002-2003 LA FEMME MUSKETEER

(LEVINSON PRODUCTIONS)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)

Dir.  Steve Boyum  Prod. Steve Bridgewater

2002 SNOW WALKER

(WALK WELL PRODUCTIONS)

(FEATURE FILM)

Dir. Charles Martin Smith  Prod. Rob Merilees

2002 SNIPER 2

(SONY PICTURES)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.  Scott Einbinder   Dir.  Craig Baxley

2001 ROUGHIN IT

(LEVINSON PRODUCTIONS)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)

Dir. .Charles Martin Smith    Prod.  Larry Levinson

2001 DISAPPEARANCE

(GREENWALD PRODUCTIONS)

(TBS)

Prod.   Laurie Goldstein   Dir.  Walter Klenhard

2000 ROSE RED (Stephen King)

(ABC/STEVEN KING)

(6HR MINI-SERIES)

Prod.   Steven King/Tom Brodek

Dir.      Craig Baxley

2000 THE LOST EMPIRE

(NBC/HALLMARK)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)

Prod.   Steven Harding  Dir. Peter Macdonald

1999 DON QUIXOTE

(TURNER FILMS)

(TNT)

Prod.   Dyson Lovell  Dir. Peter Yates

1998-1999 CLEOPATRA

(ABC)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)

Prod.   Dyson Lovell Dir.  Frank Roddam

*   WON ACS GOLD AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

1998 STORM OF THE CENTURY

(ABC/STEVEN KING)

(6HR MINI-SERIES)

Prod. Steven King/Tom Brodek Dir: Craig Baxley

1997 TWO FOR TEXAS

(TURNER FILMS)

(TNT)

Dir: Rod Hardy

1997 MOBY DICK

(HALLMARK ENTERTAINMENT)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)

Prod.  Robert Halmi Snr Dir: Franc Roddam

    *     WON ACS GOLD & GOLD DISTINCTION AWARDS FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY

1997 FORBIDDEN TERRITORIES

(HALLMARK/ABC)

Prod.   Jud Parkin  Dir. Simon Langton

1996 CLOVER

(HALLMARK/RHI ENTERTAINMENT)

(M.O.W.)

Dir.  Jud Taylor   Prod. Njeri Karago

1996 UNDER PRESSURE

(LARGO ENTERTAINMENT)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.   Allan Beattie/Chris Chesser

Dir.      Craig Baxley

1996 NIGHT FLYER

(STEVEN KING/NEW AMSTERDAM ENT.)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.   R.Rubinstein/Mitchell Galin

Dir.      Mark Pavia

1996 ZEUS & ROXANNE

(RYSHER/M.G.M.)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.   Frank Price/Fred Brost

Dir.      George Miller

1995 AN UNFINISHED AFFAIR

(LONGBOW/ABC NETWORK)

(M.O.W.)

Prod.   Bill Pace/Dan Witt

Dir.      Rod Hardy

1995 TWILIGHT MAN

(UNIVERSAL/M.C.A.)

Prod.   Robert Harris/Jim Korris

Dir.      Craig Baxley

*    NOMINATED 1996 CABLE ACE AWARD

1995 SHADOW OPS

(PARAMOUNT)

(PILOT)

Prod.   Wallis Nicita/Peter Barsocchini

Dir.      Craig Baxley

1995 SILVER STRAND

(M.G.M./SHOWTIME)

(M.O.W.)

Prod.   Steve McGlothen

Dir.      George Miller

1994-1995 BUFFALO GIRLS

(DE PASSE ENTERTAINMENT)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)

Prod.   Suzanne de Passe/Sandy Brice

Dir.      Rod Hardy

1994 ROBINSON CRUSOE

(MIRAMAX)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.   Njeri Karago/Tim White

Dir.      Rod Hardy/George Miller

1994 THE ASCENT

(RHI ENTERTAINMENT)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.   Njeri Karago

Dir.      Don Shebib

93 THE YEARLING

(RHI ENTERTAINMENT)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.   Ed Self

Dir.      Rod Hardy

1993 MY NAME IS KATE

(ABC PRODUCTIONS/ABC NETWORK)

(M.O.W.)

Prod.   Ilene Berg  Dir.      Rod Hardy

1993 THE ONLY WAY OUT

(ABC PRODUCTIONS/ABC NETWORK)

(M.O.W.)

Prod.   Ilene Berg   Dir.      Rod Hardy

1992 BETWEEN LOVE AND HATE (COSGROVE/MEURER PRODUCTIONS

(M.O.W.) *ABCProd.   Jay Benson/Carrie Stein

Dir.      Rod Hardy

1992 RIO DIABLO (KENNY ROGERS PRODUCTIONS)

(M.O.W.)*CBSProd.   Larry Levinson/Steve Berman

Dir.      Rod Hardy

1992 GROSS MISCONDUCT

(P.R.O. FILMS)

(FEATURE FILM)

Prod.   Richard Becker/Richard MacClure

Dir.      George Miller

1992 LIES AND LULLABYS (ALEXANDER/ENRIGHT PRODUCTIONS)

(M.O.W.)*ABCProd.   Les Alexander/Harvey Kahn

Dir.      Rod Hardy

92 HERCULES RETURNS (PHILM PRODUCTIONS)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Phil Jaroslow  Dir.      David Parker

91 SECRETS (V.I.P./NEW ZEALAND CO-PRODUCTION)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod./Dir.  Michael Pattinson

91 OVER THE HILL (VILLAGE ROADSHOW)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Greg Coote/Rob Caswell

Dir.      George Miller

90 FIFTY FIFTY (CANNON PICTURES)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Ray Wagner/Peter Shepherd

Dir.      Charles Martin Smith

90 ROSE AGAINST THE ODDS (7 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)Prod.   Ross Close/Russ Kennedy

Dir.      John Dixon

      *     WON ACS SILVER AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

89 THE NEVER ENDING STORY 11 (WARNER BROS.)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   D.Geissler/Tim Hampton

Dir.      George Miller

89 HUNTING                 (BOULEVARD FILMS/PARAMOUNT PICTURES)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod/Dir.   Frank Howson

89 TROUBLE IN PARADISE (QUINTEX/CBS NETWORK)

(M.O.W.)Prod.   Robert Halmi Snr

Dir.      Di Drew

88 HEAVEN TONIGHT (BOULEVARD FILMS)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Frank Howson

Dir.      Pino Amenta

     *     WON ACS SILVER AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

88 WHAT THE MOON SAW (BOULEVARD FILMS)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Frank Howson

Dir.      Pino Amenta

88 BARRACUDA (7 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(M.O.W.)Prod.   Alan Bateman

Dir.      Pino Amenta

      *     WON ACS SILVER AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

87 BOULEVARD OF BROKEN DREAMS (BOULEVARD FILMS)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Frank Howson

Dir.      Pino Amenta

      *     NOMINATED FOR A.F.I. AWARD

87 A MIRACLE DOWNUNDER (USA) /  BUSHFIRE MOON (AUS) (DISNEY)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Rob Le Tet/Peter Beilby

Dir.      George Miller

86/87 NANCY WAKE (SIMPSON LE MESURIER FILMS)

(4HR MINI-SERIES)Prod.  Roger le Mesurier/Roger Simpson

Dir.      Pino Amenta

86 LES PATTERSON SAVES THE WORLD (HUMSTEAD PRODUCTIONS)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Sue Milliken

Dir.      George Miller

86 SLATE, WYN & ME (HEMDALE/GINNANE)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   R.Ginnane/Tom Burstall

Dir.      Don McLennan

85/86 ALICE TO NOWHERE (10 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(4HR MINI-SERIESProd.   Hector Crawford/Brendan Lunney

Dir.      John Power

      *      WON ACS GOLD AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

DAVID CONNELL (page 4)

85 SWORD OF HONOUR (7 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(8HR MINI-SERIES)Prod.   R.Le Mesurier/R.Simpson

Dir.      Pino Amenta/Catherine Millar

85 FORTRESS (H.B.O.)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Ray Menmuir

Dir.      Arch Nicholson

      *     WON AMERICAN A.C.E. AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

83 THE AVIATOR (M.G.M.)

(FEATURE FILM)Prod.   Mace Neufeld/Tom Brodek

Dir.      George Miller

82/83 ALL THE RIVERS RUN (H.B.O.)

(8HR MINI-SERIES)Prod.   Hector Crawford/Alan Hardy

Dir.      George Miller/Pino Amenta

T.V. SERIES & MINI-SERIES AS DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

HELL SWARM (CHARTER FILMS)

(M.O.W.) Dir.      Tim Matheson

CHAMELEON  11 (WARNER/ROADSHOW)

(PILOT) Dir.      Craig Baxley

WITCH HUNT (COLUMBIA TRI-STAR/GOLDEN SQUARE PICS)

(TELEMOVIE) Dir.      Scott Hartford Davis

A DAY IN THE LIFE OF COUNTRY WESTERN MUSIC (CBS NETWORK)

(2HR SPECIAL) D.P.’S Directed their own segments

HALFWAY ACROSS THE GALAXY AND TURN LEFT (7 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(1ST 12 HALF HOUR EPISODES) Dir.      Rod Hardy

THE FLYING DOCTORS (9 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(6HR MINI-SERIES) Dir.      Pino Amenta

THE FLYING DOCTORS (9 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(2 X 1HR EPISODES) Dir.      Catherine Millar

SPECIAL SQUAD (7 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(2 X 1HR EPISODES) Dir.      D. Burstall/John Power

ANZACS (9 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(10HR MINI-SERIES) Dir.      George Miller/Pino Amenta/John Dixon

CARSON’S LAW (10 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

(1ST 9 EPISODES) Various directors

BLACK BOOMERANG (TELE-MUNCHEN, GERMANY)

(6HR MINI-SERIES) Dir.      George Miller

THE SULLIVANS

(9 NETWORK AUSTRALIA)

Over 100 episodes Various directors

   

2ND UNIT FOR FILMS LISTED BELOW

PHARLAP MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER

FROG DREAMING

**HAVE ALSO PHOTOGRAPHED NUMEROUS COMMERCIALS, DOCUMENTARIES AND MUSIC VIDEOS (011212)

Leave a Reply